Experts in 3D technologies since 2012

PETG filament Creatbot 1.75 mm 1 kg Grey

1 980 ₴
New
In Stock
00-00015267
Reviews: (0)
1 980 ₴
Color Grey
Density (g/cm3) 1.25
Printing Temperature (°C) 230–260
Material PETG
Printing technology FDM
(see all)

PETG filament Creatbot 1.75 mm 1 kg Grey

Creatbot PETG filament for durable parts and cases

Creatbot PETG plastic 1 kg 1.75 mm Grey is a filament for FDM 3D printing of functional prototypes, cases, equipment, and technical parts. The material combines mechanical strength, chemical resistance, and good interlayer adhesion. The tensile strength in the XY direction reaches 50 MPa, making this plastic suitable for making parts that require impact resistance and heat resistance.

Advantages of Creatbot PETG

  • Mechanical strength. The tensile strength in the XY direction is 50 MPa, the bending strength is 76 MPa, the impact viscosity is 34.2 kJ/m². These characteristics allow the material to be used for functional parts that undergo mechanical stress.
  • Chemical resistance. PETG withstands the effects of oils, alcohols, weak acids, and alkalis, making it suitable for making technical components that come into contact with such substances.
  • Interlayer adhesion. The adhesion between consecutive layers contributes to the integrity of printed products.
  • Heat resistance. The Vicat softening temperature is 69 °C, and the deformation temperature under a load of 0.45 MPa is 71 °C. These indicators help to assess the behavior of the material at elevated temperatures.
  • For functional products. PETG combines printability with mechanical and operational properties necessary for creating practical parts.

Recommendations for 3D printing Creatbot PETG

For printing Creatbot PETG, it is recommended to set the nozzle temperature within 230–260 °C, and the platform temperature — 70–90 °C. The optimal print speed is less than 200 mm/s. A fan is recommended for cooling the product.

Before using the filament, it is desirable to dry it for 6–8 hours at a temperature of 70–80 °C. The moisture absorption of the material is 0.45% at a temperature of 25 °C and a relative humidity of 55%. Moisture control of the filament helps to maintain the stability of the printing process.

To improve the adhesion of the first layer, you can use a 3D printing spray, PVP glue stick, or a special adhesive for the printing platform.

Areas of application

Creatbot PETG can be used to print such products:

  • functional prototypes;
  • equipment and devices;
  • cases;
  • industrial and technical parts;
  • components for consumer electronics;
  • parts that require impact resistance and chemical resistance.

Main physical characteristics

ParameterValue
MaterialPETG
Filament diameter1.75 mm
Weight1 kg
ColorGrey
Density1.25 g/cm³
Moisture absorption0.45% at 25 °C, 55% RH
Melt flow index22.6 g/10 min at 240 °C, 2.16 kg

Thermal characteristics

ParameterValue
Vicat softening temperature69 °C
Deformation temperature under load71 °C at 0.45 MPa

Mechanical characteristics

ParameterXYZ
Tensile strength50 MPa34 MPa
Young's modulus2800 MPa2560 MPa
Relative elongation at break9.6%5.3%
Bending strength76 MPa56 MPa
Bending modulus1980 MPa1730 MPa
Impact viscosity34.2 kJ/m²10.3 kJ/m²

Recommended print parameters

ParameterValue
Drying before printing70–80 °C, 6–8 hours
Nozzle temperature230–260 °C
Nozzle diameter0.4 / 0.6 / 0.8 / 1.0 mm
Platform temperature70–90 °C
Chamber temperatureNot specified
CoolingEnabled
Print speed< 200 mm/s
Platform surface preparation3D printing spray / PVP glue stick / special adhesive

Order Creatbot PETG plastic at 3DDevice

Need to check the compatibility of Creatbot PETG with your 3D printer or select print parameters for a specific task? Contact 3DDevice managers. We will help you choose the material and settings for making functional parts, cases, and prototypes. We deliver orders throughout Ukraine.

Key Parameters
Printing technology
FDM
Max print speed (mm/s)
< 200
Max bed temperature (°C)
70–90
Filament parameters
Material
PETG
3D Printing
Filament Diameter (mm)
1.75
Nozzle Diameter (mm)
0.4 / 0.6 / 0.8 / 1.0
Material Parameters
Color
Grey
Density (g/cm3)
1.25
Printing Temperature (°C)
230–260
Size & Weight
Net Weight (kg)
1
Gross Weight (kg)
1.2
Reviews
0/ 5
average product rating
0
0
0
0
0
There are no reviews for this product. Be the first to leave your review.

No questions about this product, be the first and ask your question.

Related Products
Модулі для Opencart